25 FPS starts today!

0

25_fps_2016

25 FPS Festival (29. 09. – 02.10.) screens independent and non-commercial films which innovatively explore the possibilities of cinematic language, narration and the medium itself, cross film types and genres and broaden the notion of film as art. It promotes expressive original concepts, progresses in terms of theme, idea and aesthetics, as well as works that perpetuate the tradition of avant-garde and experimental film.

Full program:


29.09.

6.00 pm.  Reflexes – Croatian Fim 2016

  • All Still Orbit, 23′ – Dane Komljen, James Lattimer (2016) HR, RS, DE, BR
  • Almost Nothing 16′ – Ana Hušman (2016) HR
  • Zagreb Confidential – Imaginary Futures, 14′ – Darko Fritz (2015) HR
  • First Gasp, 21′ – Miranda Herceg (2015), HR

8.00 pm.  Odes to Film + Competition 1. – Standards

  • Anémic Cinema, 7′ – Marecel Duchamp (1925 – 1925) FR
  • Lili, 12′ – Ann van Dienderen (2015) BE
  • Moving Elements, 7′ – Marci Tadic (2016) HR
  • A Distant Episode 18′ – Ben Rivers (2015) UK
  • The Boyg, 6′ – Kristian Pedersen (2016) NO
  • B-ROLL with Andre, 19′ – James N. Kienitz Wilkins (2015) US

10.00 pm. Expanded Cinema – Rattling The Bones: That Spurring Instant

  • Cong in our Gregational Pom-Poms, 30′ – Bruce McClure (2009) US
  • NETHERGATE, 30′ – Bruce McClure (2006) US

30. 09.

4.00 pm. Jury’s Choice – George Clark: Films in Place of Places

  • Untitled (Eyemo Rolls). 10′ – George Clark (2013 – 2016, ongoing series) US/NZ/MX/TH/HK/PHI
  • 0116643225059, 5′ – Apichatpong Weerasethakul (1994) TH
  • Thorndon, 5′ – Joanna, Margaret Paul (1975) NZ
  • Letter to the Young Intellectuals of Hong Kong, 20′ – Mok Chiu-yu & Li Ching (1978) HK
  • Director’s Cat, 2′ – Tito & Tita (2013) PHI
  • Guacamole, 10′ – Chick Strand  (1976) US/MX
  • Images of Asian Music (A Diary from Life 1973-1974), 29′ – Peter Hutton (1974), US

 6.00 pm. Odes to Film + Competition 2. – Ratios

  • Entr’acte, 22′ – René Clair (1924) FR
  • Darwin Darwah, 12′ – Arash Nassiri (2016) FR
  • The Last Train, 10′ – Dianna Barrie (2016) AU
  • E, 18′ – Helena Ungaretti, Miguel Antunes Ramos, Alexandre Wahrhaftig (2014) BR
  • Seas of Pearls, 9′ – Katrina Daschner (2016) DE
  • STELLA 50.4N1.5E, 15′ – Elsa Brés (2016)

 8.00 pm. Odes to Film + Competition 3. – Patterns

  • Symphone Diagonale, 3′ – Viking Eggeling (1924) DE
  • An Old Dog’s Diary, 12′ – Shumona Goel, Shai Heredia (2015) IN
  • Josef  – My Father’s Criminal Record, 19′ – Antoinette Zwirchmayr (2015), AT
  • Navigator, 7′ – Björn Kammerer (2016) AT
  • I Would Leave Everything Here, 11′ – Ivan Faktor (2016) HR
  • Scenes from a Sketchbook, 21′ – Amit Dutta (2016) IN

10.00 pm. Expanded Cinema + Odes to Film

  • Tetraplan, 36′ – Amanda Fior Daliso (1981 – 1985) SI
  • The Flicker, 30′ – Tony Conrad (1966) US

 01. 10. 

4.00 pm. Jury’s Choice – Deborah Stratman: Sticky Refrains

  • Last Words, 13′ – Werner Herzog (1968) DE
  • Dubbing, 3′ – Antje Ehmann, Harun Farocki (2006) DE
  • Critical Mass, 26′ – Hollis Frampton (1971) US
  • Returning a Sound, 6′ – Jennifer Allora, Guillermo Calzadilla (2004) PR
  • New Year’s Eve, 15′ – Elemér Ragályi (1974) HUN
  • Love It / Leave It, 15′ – Tom Palazzolo (1973) US
  • Ears, Nose and Throat, 10′ – Kevin Jerome Everson (2016) US
  • Lightning, 2′ – Paul Kos, Marlene Kos (1976) US

6.00 pm. – Odes to Film + Competition 4. – Scales

  • Vormittagsspuk, 6′ – Hans Richter (1928) DE
  • An Aviation Field, 14′ – Joana Pimenta (2016) US/PT/BR
  • Jagata, 21′ – Daniel Jacoby (2015) NL/PE/ES/JP
  • As Without So Within, 24′ – Manuela De Laborde (2016) US/MX/UK

8.00 pm. Odes to Film + Competition 5. – Charts

  • Le retour á la raison, 3′ – Man Ray (1923) FR
  • Rhus Typhina, 3′ – Alexandra Moralesová & Georg Bagdasarov (2014) CZ/AM
  • 489 Years, 12′ – Hayoun Kwnon (2016) FR
  • Not Even Nothing Can Be Free of Ghosts, 11′ – Rainer Kohlberger (2016) AT/DE
  • Ciudad Maya, 24′ – Andrés Padilla-Domene (2016) FR
  • The Mess, 14′ – Peter Burr (2016) US

11.00 pm Expanded Cinema – Rattling The Bones: Putting Trith and Untruth Together

  • ROTORATTLER # 1 &  #3, 60′ – Bruce McClure (2016) US

02. 10.

3.00 pm. Cine Lecture – Daichi Saito: Spaces Between Images

5.00 pm. Jury’s Choice

  • All the Cities of the North, 100′ – Dane Komljen (2016) RS/ME/BA

8.00 pm. Awards Ceremony + Expanded Cinema performance

  • Engram of Returning, 19′ Daichi Saito feat. Jason Sharp (2016)

10.00 pm. Expanded Cinema – Rattling The Bones: Compliments Are Made Darkest by Daylight 

  • UNTITLED 35 MM – Bruce McClure (2016) US

 

 

Comments are closed.