ALTERNATIVE Film and Video Festival 2015

0

alternative_film_and_video

Alternative film/video is the international festival of alternative film and video. The aim of the festival is to document and define in theory the trends, to point at the values and new creative possibilities in the fields of alternative film and video. All autors of alternative film and video have the right to participate. The founder and organizer of the Festival is the Academic Film Center of the “Student’s city” Cultural Center.”

The festival will take place in Belgrade between December 8 and 12.

View event in calendar


Program:

8.12. | Tuesday

15:00 |  Small Theatre
Retrospective: ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2014
List of Important Cinematic Works of the Festival

  • A.D.A.M., Vladislav Knežević, Croatia
  • Friedrichsfelde Ost, Milica Jovčić & Nenad Ćosić,  Serbia / Croatia
  • Inversion, Linda Fenstermaker, USA
  • Rettungsgriffe / Rescue Grips, Nina Kreuzinger,  Austria
  • Spin Off, Izvanredni Bob, Slovenia
  • Time Gap, Cláudia Cárdenas & Rafael Schlichting, Brazil

17:00 | Small Theatre
Belgrade / Zagreb / Split / Croatian Serbian avant-garde interweaving
Retrospective: MIHOVIL PANSINI (1926 – 2015)
(Introduction by Diana Nenadić)

  • Osuđeni, 1954, 8mm, c/b, 9’
  • Siesta, 1958, 16 mm, c/b, 6’
  • Kamen sebi diže spomenik, 1958, 16 mm, c/b, 17’
  • Piove, 1959, 16 mm, boja, 17’
  • K3 – čisto nebo bez oblaka, 1963, 16 mm, c/b-boja, 2’
  • Scuza signorina, 1963, 16 mm, c/b, 6’30’’
  • Dvorište, 1963, 16 mm, c/b, 14’
  • Zahod, 1963, 16 mm, c/b, 16’
  • Mihovil Pansini – Brodovi ne pristaju, r. Milan Bukovac, 2008, 49’

19:00 | Gallery
Video installation
Unnamed Fragments
Doplgenger (Isidora Ilić and Boško Prostran)

19:45 |  Main Theatre Gallery
Exhibition: PANSINI, GEFF I MI
Authors: Diana Nenadić and Željko Serdarević

20:00 | Main Theatre
HOME MOVIES
LP Duo Improvisation on piano
Introduction by Slobodan Šijan

21:00 | Main Theatre
Competition PROGRAM #1

  • The Exquisite Corpus, Peter Tscherkassky, Austria, 2015, 19 min
  • Manifesto to the Barbarians of Spirit and Thought on all Continents, Saša Perić, Serbia, 2015, 6 min
  • 27.12.2013 St. Louis Senegal, Friedl vom Gröller, Austria, 2014, 3 min
  • 16×9 Capsule, Wuttin Chansataboot, Thailand, 2014, 7 min
  • Here is Where I Long To Be, Also Within and Among the Images, Meike Redeker, Germany, 2014, 9 min
  • La Femme Qui Cherche, Renana Aldor, Israel, 2015, 7 min
  • A Fire in My Brain That Separates Us, Benjamin Ramirez Pérez, Germany, 2015, 17 min

9.12. | Wednesday

12:00 | Atelier 26
Video formatting / Workshop
#live cinema #expanded cinema #vjing #live visuals #realtime video

15:00 | Small Theater
Competition PROGRAM #1

17:00 | Small Theatre
Program – REGIONAL CURRENTS

  • The Circle of Life, Milan Zulic, Serbia, 2015, 5 min
  • 4! x 3 + 1, Yiorgos Nalpantidis, Greece, 2015, 8 min
  • S.C.A.N. – Searching Alternative Nature, Dénes Ruzsa & Fruzsina Spitzer, Hungary, 2015, 7 min
  • Online, Arijana Lekić-Fridrih, Croatia, 2015, 29 min
  • Everywhere I Look I See Your Eyes, Višeslav Radenković, Serbia, 2015, 3 min
  • Trails, Peter Cerovšek, Slovenia, 2015, 7 min
  • Misfortunes, Vera Suratel, Romania, 2015, 4 min
  • Slicing, Milica Mijačević-Carević, Serbia, 2015, 4 min
  • Urban Halo, Bill Psarras, Greece, 2013, 6 min
  • Separation of the Green, Aljoša Dakić, Serbia, 2013, 2 min
  • Origin, Mary Marinopoulou & Charlène Biju, Slovenia, 2015, 1 min
  • Broken, Ana Cuzovic, Serbia, 2015, 6 min
  • Yeshua, Krunoslav Adzievski, Macedonia, 2015, 24 min

19:00 | Small Theatre
Author’s presentation
DOPLGENGER POLITIKE AMATERA
Presents: Doplgenger (Isidora Ilić and Boško Prostran)

  • Johnny’s Video, Eksperimentalni video, Doplgenger, Srbija, 2006, 02’30”
  • Surplus, Eksperimentalni video, Doplgenger, Srbija, 2008, 05’40”
  • Voices_Gazes_Traces, Video instalacija, Doplgenger, Srbija / Austrija, 2009, 13’56”
  • Code, Eksperimentalni video, Doplgenger, Srbija / Velika Britanija, 2007, 05’22”
  • Youtopia, Video instalacija (insert), Doplgenger, Srbija / Velika Britanija, 2007, 08’33”
  • Everyman’s Dream, Eksperimentalni dokumentarni video, Doplgenger, Srbija/Velika Britanija, 2010, 9’03”
  • Neimenovani fragmenti #1, Eksperimentalni video, Doplgenger, Srbija, 2012, 06’50”
  • Neimenovani fragmenti #2, Eksperimentalni video, Doplgenger, Srbija, 2014, 06’10”
  • Neimenovani fragmenti #3, Eksperimentalni video, Doplgenger, Srbija, 2015, 06’20”
  • Padeži, Eksperimentalni video, Doplgenger, Srbija, 2014, 1’44”

21:00 | Main Theatre
Competition PROGRAM #2

  • Fluchtpunkt, Kamila Kuc, United Kingdom, 2015, 1 min
  • This is Not Another Spaghetti Western, Asbel Esteve Obiol, Spain, 2015, 4 min
  • Taklif, Maryam Tafakory, United Kingdom, 2014, 9 min
  • Immortality, Home and Elsewhere, Sasha Litvintseva, United Kingdom, 2014, 12 min
  • State of Liberty, Vanja Mervič, Slovenia, 2014, 1 min
  • Plant in My Head, Pedro Maia, Portugal, 2014, 11 min
  • Machines, Jeremias Altmann, Austria, 2015, 4 min
  • Variations on a Theme by Michael Snow, Stephen Broomer, Canada, 2015, 7 min
  • Alternating Current, Nina Kreuzinger, Serbia/Austria, 2015, 13 min
  • Demountable, Douwe Dijkstra, Netherlands, 2014, 12 min
  • Bang Utot (Fabio Scacchioli & Vincenzo Core, Serbia/Italy, 2015, 27 min.)

10.12. | Thursday

10:00 | Conference Hall
4rd Alternative Film-Video Research Forum
NEW MEDIA ART
Moderator: Greg DeCuir

12:00 | Atelier 26
Video formatting / Workshop
#live cinema #expanded cinema #vjing #live visuals #realtime video

15:00 | Small Theatre
Competition PROGRAM #2

17:00 |  Small Theatre
Experimental Film in the time of the Internet
BALÁZS BÉLA STUDIO Internet Archives
Presented by: Sebestyén Kodolányi

18:30 | Small Theatre
Belgrade / Zagreb / Split – Croatian and Serbian avant-garde interweaving
Film premiere: MARTINAC by  Zdravko Mustać, Croatia, 62 min

20:00 | Small Theatre
Belgrade / Zagreb / Split – Croatian and Serbian avant-garde interweaving
RAZGOVOR

21:00 |  Main Theatre
Competition PROGRAM #3

  • The Figures Carved Into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Trees (Joana Pimenta, Portugal, 2014, 16 min.)
  • Something About Silence, Patrick Buhr, Germany, 2015, 13 min
  • East Meets West, Dirk de Bruyn, Australia, 2015, 4 min
  • Video 014, Petar Vakić, Serbia, 2015, 1 min
  • Pure Virtual Function, Péter Lichter, Hungary, 2015, 3 min
  • Love Letter for a Girl, Minkyung Choi, Republic of Korea, 2014, 7 min
  • So Da Düsseldorf, Kuesti Fraun, Germany, 2014, 3 min
  • Revealing the View, Part 1, Ivan Petrović, Serbia, 2014, 7 min
  • The Shadow of Your Smile, Alexei Dmitriev, Russian Federation, 2014, 3 min
  • Memorial of an Inquiry, Jan Patrick Pineda, Philippines, 2014, 8 min
  • Release, Lia Saile, Malta, 2014, 12 min

11.12. | Friday

11:00 |  Conference Hall
Round Table Discussion
Experimental film in the time of the internet
Participants: Hrvoje Turković, Diana Nenadić, Branislav Miltojević, Frédéric Tachou, Dunja Jelenković, Ana Hušman, Stevan Vuković, Neil Young, Sebestyén Kodolányi ….

12:00 | Atelier 26
Video formatting/ Workshop
#live cinema #expanded cinema #vjing #live visuals #realtime video

15:00 |  Small Theatre
Competition PROGRAM #3

17:00 | Small Theatre
Program – NARRATIVE

  • Bus Nut, Akosua Adoma Owusu, United States, 2014, 7 min
  • Compressions/Expansions, Vincent Loubère, France, 2015, 14 min
  • No Word About Ilse, Jens Höffken, Austria, 2014, 8 min
  • Semiotics of a Model, Tabassom Habibzadeh, Islamic Republic of Iran, 2015, 21 min
  • Kepler,George Drivas, Greece, 2014, 14 min
  • Silence of the Ants, Soran Ebrahim, Iraq, 2015, 8 min
  • We Demand, Claudrena Harold & Kevin Jerome Everson, United States, 2016, 10 min
  • White – 17 Tones, Trond Ansten, Norway, 2015, 27 min.

19:00 | Small Theatre
A Different Paris – Collectif Jeune Cinéma

  • Frédéric Tachou i Dunja Jelenković
  • The Action, David Matarasso, France, 2012, 3’30My BBY8L3W, NEOZOON, France-Germany, 2014, 2’30
  • Polaroïd Versus Roman Photo, Yves-Marie Mahé, France, 2012, 3’
  • Byun, objet trouvé, Marie Losier, 16mm on digital, France/USA, 2012, 7’
  • Mictlan, Augustin Gimel, France, 2014, 6’
  • Immagine, Gérard Cairaschi, France, 2015, 10’
  • The Apple, Emilie Jouvet, France, 2008, 6’
  • Tiger, Orlan Roy, 16mm & Digital, France, 2013, 20’
  • Archipels, granites denudes, Daphné Hérétakis, France-Greece, 2014, 25’20’’

21:00 | Main Theatre

Competition – PROGRAM #4

  • Cobalt Blue, Sarai Caprile, Mexico, 2014, 6 min.
  • Handbook, Tobias Sauer, Germany, 2014, 4 min.
  • 9,8m/s., Davorin Marc, Slovenia, 2015, 4 min.
  • Fucking Him, Adrian Garcia Gomez & C.O. Moed, United States, 2015, 2 min.
  • From Ally to Accomplice, Kelly Gallagher, United States, 2015, 18 min.
  • Meeting Point, Miguel Rato, Portugal, 2014, 10 min.
  • As Long as I Live, Liliana Resnick, Croatia, 2015, 9 min.
  • The Riddle / Ghost Chair, Paul Tarrago, United Kingdom, 2014, 11 min.
  • Hey, Over Here! #2 (Davorin Marc, Slovenia, 2015, 10 min.
  • Knifer in Motion, Željko Radivoj, Croatia, 2015, 3 min.
  • Something Horizontal, Blake Williams, Canada, 2015, 10 min.
  • King of Boys / Abattoir of Makoko, Karimah Ashadu, Nigeria/Netherlands, 2015, 5 min.

12.12. | Saturday

11:00 | Conference Hall
Round Table Discussion
ALTERNATIVE FILM IN REGION IN 2015
Participants: Ana Hušman, Neil Young, Stevan Vuković, Zoran Saveski, Greg DeCuir …

12:00 | Atelier 26
Video formatting / Workshop
#live cinema #expanded cinema #vjing #live visuals #realtime video

15:00 | Small Theatre
Competition PROGRAM #4

17:00 | Small Theatre
A Different Paris
Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris / Paris Festival for Different and Experimental Cinemas
AWARDED FILMS 2015

  • Frédéric Tachou i Dunja Jelenković
  • Mue(s), Frédérique Menant, France, 2015, 10’
  • Neither God Nor Santa Maria, Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón, Spain, 2015, 12’
  • Rearranged, Ewa Górzna, Finland, 2014, 9’50’’
  • Friedrichsfelde Ost, Milica Jovcic & Nenad Cosic, Serbia/Croatia, 2014, 3’50
  • L’œil du Cyclope, Jen Debauche, Belgium, 2015, 50’

19:00 | Small Theatre
Author’s presentation
ANA HUŠMAN

  • Skoro ništa /Almost nothing, 2015, 17’, hd, 16 mm
  • Razglednice / Postcards, 2013. 23’, hd, 16 mm
  • Nogomet / Football, 2011, 15’, 16mm transferred to digi BETA
  • Ručak / Lunch, 2008, 16’40’’, 16mm transferred to BETA SP

21:00 | Main Theatre
Video formatting workshop – presentation
#live cinema #expanded cinema #vjing #live visuals #realtime video

List of Important Cinematic Works of the Festival
ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2015

Jury: Ana Hušman (Croatia), Neil Young (UK), Stevan Vuković (Serbia)
Selection Committee: Zoran Saveski, Greg DeCuir, Jr

Date: 8-12 December 2015.
Location: Academic Film Center, “Student`s City” Cultural Center, Belgrade, Serbia

 

 

 

Comments are closed.