Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival 2017

March 28 - April 2

badelita_i_made_you_i_kill_you

Created under the patronage of the National University of Theatre and Film “I.L. Caragiale” and the National University of Arts Bucharest, with the support of the Administration of the National Cultural Fund and the Romanian National Film Center, BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL BIEFF has as its main focus the courage to experiment in cinematic language.

BIEFF is the first showcase of avant-garde cinema and visual art in Romania, a non-commercial event with educational purpose, aimed at bringing to the audience highly innovative films and filmmakers with strong personal views on contemporary reality, which also daringly explore the boundaries of cinematic language. A cinema of total creative freedom and lack of compromise.


Programme

Tuesday, March 28, 2017
CINEMA MUZEUL ȚĂRANULUI

20:00 – Opening Gala
ENDLESS POETRY (r. ALEJANDRO JODOROWSKY, France / Chile, 2016, 128′)


Wednesday, March 29, 2017
CINEMA MUZEUL ȚĂRANULUI

18:00 – International Competition – The Alchemy of the Frame
A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINCESS X (r. GABRIEL ABRANTES, Portugal / France / UK, 2016, 7′)
STILL HOLDING STILL (r. SARAH VANAGT, Germany, 2015, 10′)
«[…] CRAVING FOR NARRATIVE» (r. MAX GRAU, Germany, 2015, 24′)
YOU WANT A STORY? (r. ANTONIN PERETJATKO, France, 2014, 10′)
FOYER (r. ISMAÏL BAHRI, France / Tunisia, 2016, 31′)

20:30 – International Competition – Cutting the Cord
OUR LEGACY (r. JONATHAN VINEL in collaboration with CAROLINE POGGI, France, 2015, 24′)
I MADE YOU, I KILL YOU (r. ALEXANDRU PETRU BĂDELIȚĂ, France / Romania, 2016, 14′)
I WAS A WINNER (r. JONAS ODELL, Sweden, 2015, 14′)
SMALL TOWN (r. DIOGO COSTA AMARANTE, Portugal, 2016, 19′)

CINEMA ELVIRE POPESCO

18:00 – Cinedans Amsterdam – Emotional Bodies
NÉANTS (r. NELLIE CARRIER, Canada, 2015, 10′)
PARALYSIS (r. KAREL VAN LAERE, The Netherlands, 2015, 23′)
SHE/HER (r. SONJA WYSS, The Netherlands, 2015, 11′)
VOICES OF FINANCE (r. CLARA VAN GOOL, The Netherlands, 2015, 35′)
NOVACIÉRIES (r. (LA)HORDE, France, 2015, 17′)

21:00 – International Competition – You Are Another Me
SUMMER (r. RONNY TROCKER, France / Belgium, 2016, 7′)
WE ALL LOVE THE SEASHORE (r. KEINA ESPIÑEIRA, Spain, 2016, 16′)
OVER (r. JÖRN THRELFALL, UK, 2015, 14′)
REMAINS FROM THE DESERT (r. SEBASTIAN MEZ, Germany, 2016, 21′)
THE STORY OF LITTLE HANS (r. DANIEL DJAMO, Romania, 2015, 7′)
9 DAYS – FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO (r. FLOOR VAN DER MEULEN, THOMAS VROEGE, ISSA TOUMA, The Netherlands / Syria, 2016, 13′)


Thursday, March 30, 2017

CINEMA MUZEUL ȚĂRANULUI

18:00 – International Competition – Cutting the Cord
OUR LEGACY (r. JONATHAN VINEL in collaboration with CAROLINE POGGI, France, 2015, 24′)
I MADE YOU, I KILL YOU (r. ALEXANDRU PETRU BĂDELIȚĂ, France / Romania, 2016, 14′)
I WAS A WINNER (r. JONAS ODELL, Sweden, 2015, 14′)
SMALL TOWN (r. DIOGO COSTA AMARANTE, Portugal, 2016, 19′)

20:30 – Cinedans Amsterdam – Emotional Bodies
NÉANTS (r. NELLIE CARRIER, Canada, 2015, 10′)
PARALYSIS (r. KAREL VAN LAERE, The Netherlands, 2015, 23′)
SHE/HER (r. SONJA WYSS, The Netherlands, 2015, 11′)
VOICES OF FINANCE (r. CLARA VAN GOOL, The Netherlands, 2015, 35′)
NOVACIÉRIES (r. (LA)HORDE, France, 2015, 17′)

CINEMA ELVIRE POPESCO

18:00 – Rotterdam Film Festival – Painting With History
PAINTING WITH HISTORY IN A ROOM FILLED WITH PEOPLE WITH FUNNY NAMES 3 (r. KORAKRIT ARUNANONDCHAI, Thailand, 2015, 25′)
THE DOUBLE (r. ROY VILLEVOYE & JAN DIETVORST, The Netherlands, 2016, 21′)
ONE.TWO.THREE (r. VINCENT MEESSEN, Belgium, 2016, 35′)

20:30 – International Competition – Searching for Transcendence
489 YEARS (r. HAYOUN KWON, France, 2016, 11′)
SISYPHUS 2.0 (r. LUIZA PÂRVU & TOMA PEIU, Romania / USA, 2016, 7′)
CRITICAL MASS: PURE IMMANENCE (r. ANNE DE VRIES, Germany, 2015, 11′)
IF IT WAS (r. LAURE PROUVOST, UK, 2015, 9′)
LIMBO (r. KONSTANTINA KOTZAMANI, Greece, 2016, 30′)
FIESTA FOREVER (r. JORGE JÁCOME, France, 2016, 21′)


Friday, March 31, 2017

CINEMA MUZEUL ȚĂRANULUI

18:00 – International Competition – The Politics of the Body
AMERICAN REFLEXXX (r. ALLI COATES & SIGNE PIERCE, USA, 2013, 14′)
MAN (r. MAJA BORG, Sweden / UK, 2016, 13′)
NIGHT SOIL – ECONOMY OF LOVE (r. MELANIE BONAJO, USA / The Netherlands, 2015, 33′)
(SELF)EXHIBITIONS (r. FLORENCIA ALIBERTI, Spain / Argentina, 2015, 14′)
FLOWERS AND BOTTOMS (r. CHRISTOS MASSALAS, Greece, 2016, 6′)
TWO SNAKES (r. KRISTIN LI, Canada, 2015, 10′)
PEEP SHOW (r. RINO STEFANO TAGLIAFIERRO, Italy, 2016, 8′)

21:00 – International Competition – You Are Another Me
SUMMER (r. RONNY TROCKER, France / Belgium, 2016, 7′)
WE ALL LOVE THE SEASHORE (r. KEINA ESPIÑEIRA, Spain, 2016, 16′)
OVER (r. JÖRN THRELFALL, UK, 2015, 14′)
REMAINS FROM THE DESERT (r. SEBASTIAN MEZ, Germany, 2016, 21′)
THE STORY OF LITTLE HANS (r. DANIEL DJAMO, Romania, 2015, 7′)
9 DAYS – FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO (r. FLOOR VAN DER MEULEN, THOMAS VROEGE, ISSA TOUMA, The Netherlands / Syria, 2016, 13′)

CINEMA ELVIRE POPESCO

17:30 – Quinzaine Cannes – Alejandro Jodorowsky
ENDLESS POETRY (r. ALEJANDRO JODOROWSKY, France / Chile, 2016, 128′)

20:30 – Berlinale Forum Expanded – Nostalgia for the Future
IN THE FUTURE THEY ATE FROM THE FINEST PORCELAIN (r. LARISSA SANSOUR & SØREN LIND, Palestine / UK / Denmark / Qatar, 2015, 29′)
ESIOD 2015 (r. CLEMENS VON WEDEMEYER, Austria / Germany, 2016, 38′)
BRING ME THE HEAD OF TIM HORTON (r. GUY MADDIN, EVAN JOHNSON, GALEN JOHNSON, Canada, 2015, 31′)


Saturday, April 1, 2017

CINEMA MUZEUL ȚĂRANULUI

16:30 – International Competition – The Alchemy of the Frame
A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINCESS X (r. GABRIEL ABRANTES, Portugal / France / UK, 2016, 7′)
STILL HOLDING STILL (r. SARAH VANAGT, Germany, 2015, 10′)
«[…] CRAVING FOR NARRATIVE» (r. MAX GRAU, Germany, 2015, 24′)
YOU WANT A STORY? (r. ANTONIN PERETJATKO, France, 2014, 10′)
FOYER (r. ISMAÏL BAHRI, France / Tunisia, 2016, 31′)

20:00 – Closing Gala
MANIFESTO (r. JULIAN ROSEFELDT, Germany, 2017, 95′)

CINEMA ELVIRE POPESCO

16:30 – Panel: The Lifespan of Cinematic Experimentation
Panel – The Lifespan of Cinematic Experimentation

18:30 – Berlinale Forum Expanded – Nostalgia for the Future
IN THE FUTURE THEY ATE FROM THE FINEST PORCELAIN (r. LARISSA SANSOUR & SØREN LIND, Palestine / UK / Denmark / Qatar, 2015, 29′)
ESIOD 2015 (r. CLEMENS VON WEDEMEYER, Austria / Germany, 2016, 38′)
BRING ME THE HEAD OF TIM HORTON (r. GUY MADDIN, EVAN JOHNSON, GALEN JOHNSON, Canada, 2015, 31′)

21:00 – Golden Shorts – Best Films in Major Festivals
THE FULLNESS OF TIME (ROMANCE) (r. MANON COUBIA, Belgium / France, 2016, 14′)
TIMECODE (r. JUANJO GIMÉNEZ, Spain, 2016, 15′)
THE LOST VOICE (r. MARCELO MARTINESSI, Paraguay / Venezuela / Cuba / Argentina, 2016, 11′)
THE ARTIFICIAL HUMORS (r. GABRIEL ABRANTES, Portugal, 2017, 30′)
EDEN’S EDGE (THREE SHORTS ON THE CALIFORNIAN DESERT) (r. GERHARD TREML & LEO CALICE, Austria, 2014, 20′)


Sunday, April 2, 2017

CINEMA MUZEUL ȚĂRANULUI

15:00 – International Competition – Searching for Transcendence
489 YEARS (r. HAYOUN KWON, France, 2016, 11′)
SISYPHUS 2.0 (r. LUIZA PÂRVU & TOMA PEIU, Romania / USA, 2016, 7′)
CRITICAL MASS: PURE IMMANENCE (r. ANNE DE VRIES, Germany, 2015, 11′)
IF IT WAS (r. LAURE PROUVOST, UK, 2015, 9′)
LIMBO (r. KONSTANTINA KOTZAMANI, Greece, 2016, 30′)
FIESTA FOREVER (r. JORGE JÁCOME, France, 2016, 21′)

17:30 – Filmul de închidere
MANIFESTO (r. JULIAN ROSEFELDT, Germany, 2017, 95′)

20:00 – International Competition – The Politics of the Body
AMERICAN REFLEXXX (r. ALLI COATES & SIGNE PIERCE, USA, 2013, 14′)
MAN (r. MAJA BORG, Sweden / UK, 2016, 13′)
NIGHT SOIL – ECONOMY OF LOVE (r. MELANIE BONAJO, USA / The Netherlands, 2015, 33′)
(SELF)EXHIBITIONS (r. FLORENCIA ALIBERTI, Spain / Argentina, 2015, 14′)
FLOWERS AND BOTTOMS (r. CHRISTOS MASSALAS, Greece, 2016, 6′)
TWO SNAKES (r. KRISTIN LI, Canada, 2015, 10′)
PEEP SHOW (r. RINO STEFANO TAGLIAFIERRO, Italy, 2016, 8′)

CINEMA ELVIRE POPESCO

13:00 – Quinzaine Cannes – Alejandro Jodorowsky
ENDLESS POETRY (r. ALEJANDRO JODOROWSKY, France / Chile, 2016, 128′)

15:30 – Rotterdam Film Festival – Painting With History
PAINTING WITH HISTORY IN A ROOM FILLED WITH PEOPLE WITH FUNNY NAMES 3 (r. KORAKRIT ARUNANONDCHAI, Thailand, 2015, 25′)
THE DOUBLE (r. ROY VILLEVOYE & JAN DIETVORST, The Netherlands, 2016, 21′)
ONE.TWO.THREE (r. VINCENT MEESSEN, Belgium, 2016, 35′)

18:00 – Golden Shorts – Best Films in Major Festivals
THE FULLNESS OF TIME (ROMANCE) (r. MANON COUBIA, Belgium / France, 2016, 14′)
TIMECODE (r. JUANJO GIMÉNEZ, Spain, 2016, 15′)
THE LOST VOICE (r. MARCELO MARTINESSI, Paraguay / Venezuela / Cuba / Argentina, 2016, 11′)
THE ARTIFICIAL HUMORS (r. GABRIEL ABRANTES, Portugal, 2017, 30′)
EDEN’S EDGE (THREE SHORTS ON THE CALIFORNIAN DESERT) (r. GERHARD TREML & LEO CALICE, Austria, 2014, 20′)

21:00 – Special Screenings – BIEFF 2017 Awarded Films


 

Details

Start:
March 28
End:
April 2
Event Category:
Event Tags:

Organizer

Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival
Website:
http://bieff.ro/en/

Venue

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
Strada Monetăriei 3
Bucharest, 011216 Romania